Download Indian Economy Objective Planet Knowledge Publications PDF

TitleIndian Economy Objective Planet Knowledge Publications
File Size540.9 KB
Total Pages146
Table of Contents
                            Fundamentals of Indian Economy and Planning
Poverty, Unemployment and Alleviation Programmes
Currency and Inflation
Indian Banking System and Capital Market
Fiscal System of India
Industries, Infrastructure and Foreign Trade
International Organisations and Human Development
Natural Resources and Other Facts of Indian Economy
                        
Document Text Contents
Page 2

INDIAN ECONOMY
Objective
Applicable For All Competitive Exams

Sure Questions
________________________________
© Copyright reserved
________________________________

Contents
Click the below headings for fast travel
________________________________


QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
Fundamentals of Indian Economy and Planning
Poverty, Unemployment and Alleviation
Programmes
Currency and Inflation
Indian Banking System and Capital Market
Fiscal System of India
Industries, Infrastructure and Foreign Trade
International Organisations and Human
Development
Natural Resources and Other Facts of Indian

Page 73

(c) contingency bill
(d) supplementary budget

Ans: (b)

(A) In India since independence the share of the primary sector has been declining while the
shares. of the secondary and tertiary sectors have been increasing
(B) This trend shows that Indian economy is passing through the transition from an
agricultural to an industrial economy

While one of the following is correct?

(a) both A and Bare correct
(b) both A and Bare wrong
(c) A is correct, B is wrong
(d) A is wrong, B is correct

Ans: (a)

1. Primary sector-stagnant
2. Secondary sector-increasing
3. Tertiary sector-decreasing
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 2 only
(d) 1 only

Ans: (c)

(a) Cess-a compulsory levy collected by the government for a particular purpose from all
persons
(b) Rate-a compulsory levy collected by the government from the beneficiaries of particular
schemes
(c) Corporation tax-levied by corporations for civic amenities
(d) Proportional tax-a tax levied at the same time at all levels of the base

Ans: (c)

(a) esteem and prestige
(b) roles and duties
(c) dominance and supremacy
(d) rules and regulations

Page 74

Ans: (d)

(a) rises
(b) falls
(c) remains constant
(d) can be any of the above

Ans: (c)

(a) makes the economy more competitive
(b) makes the monetary policies less effective
(c) ensures a better distribution of income and wealth
(d) ensures increasing productive investment

Ans: (b)

1. Income tax
2. Corporation tax
3. Customs
4. Excise duties
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 3, 2, 4, 1
(c) 4, 3, 1, 2
(d) 4, 3, 2, 1

Page 145

(2) Milk
(3) Pulses
(4) Natural gas
(5) All of these

Ans: (2)

(a) Supercomputer
(b) A new technique in e-business
(c) A new technique in bridge building
(d) An index of stocks of large companies

Ans: (d)

(a) Brazil
(b) China
(c) India
(d) USA

Ans: (c)

(a) International standards for safety in civil aviation
(b) Measures against cyber crimes
(c) Measures against drug abuse by sportspersons
(d) International standards for measuring the adequacy of a bank's capital

Ans: (d)

(a) Special Economic Zones
(b) Fuller capital account convertibility
(c) Foreign exchange reserves
(d) Effect of oil-prices on the Indian economy

Ans: (b)

(A) Boost investment in· social sector projects to promote education, healthcare and
employment.
(B) Capital investments in selected profitable PSEs to yield adequate returns
(C) To fund revision in pay structure of central Govt. employees.
(1) Only A
(2) Only B

Similer Documents